North Lake Tahoe Rams honored | SierraSun.com

North Lake Tahoe Rams honored

Joe Wilderman, pictured in a game last season, was one of many North Lake Tahoe Rams players and cheerleaders honored for his academic performance and community involvement.
Courtesy Larry Wells / Imagemaster Photography |

North Lake Tahoe Rams clinic/registration dates

April 28, 4-6 p.m. — Boys & Girls Club

May 5, 4-6 p.m. — Incline Rec Center

May 12, 4-6 p.m. — Boys & Girls Club

May 26, 12-3 p.m. — Burnt Cedar Beach (signup only, no clinic)

June 2, 4-6 p.m. — Rideout Community Center

The 2014 Pop Warner season is approaching, and the North Lake Tahoe Rams are preparing with a series of five free football clinics and sign-up events this spring and summer.

For complete information and to sign up, visit http://www.northtahoepopwarner.com.

Members of those Rams were awarded through the Pop Warner Scholastics program this past fall for their academic performance and community involvement.

Pop Warner’s Scholastics program starts in fifth grade and continues through eighth. The criteria are academic performance and civic involvement.

Only players in the 90-plus percentile in their grade are considered for regional recognition, and 96-plus percentile for national recognition.

From those 96-plus kids, national chooses only the top 2 percent, about 8,500 of the 425,000 Pop Warner participants in the country.

Rams scholar-athlete awards

Jr Pee Wee cheer

Neve Galusha – Regional Honorable Mention

Tara Hartman – Regional Honorable Mention

 

Jr Pee Wee football

Orion Barger – Regional Honorable Mention

Dylan Cleary – 1st Team Regional and 2nd Team All-American

Carson Lamberth – Regional Honorable Mention

Daniel Mendoza – 2nd Team Regional and All-American Honorable Mention

Jack Morrison – Regional Honorable Mention

Jeremy Page – Regional Honorable Mention

Fernando Perez – Regional Honorable Mention

Gage Pierce – Regional Honorable Mention

Aidan Pretti – 1st Team Regional and 2nd Team All-American

Fernando Ramirez – 1st Team Regional and 2nd Team All-American

Riley Rau – 1st Team Regional and 2nd Team All-American

Jack Reber – Regional Honorable Mention

Brad Rye – Regional Honorable Mention

Brandon Salas – 1st Team Regional and All-American Honorable Mention

 

Jr Midget football

Marco Barraza – Regional Honorable Mention

Matthew Cornell – 2nd Team Regional and All-American Honorable Mention

Micheal Hartman – Regional Honorable Mention

Wyatt Johannsson – Regional Honorable Mention

Dalton Lamberth – 1st Team Regional and 2nd Team All-American

Thomas Mercogliano – 2nd Team Regional AND All-American Honorable Mention

Eleazar Santiago – Regional Honorable Mention

Joe Wilderman – Regional Honorable Mention

Max Wilderman – Regional Honorable Mention