North Tahoe cross-country: Goldstone, Lehmkuhl lead Lakers at home meet | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe cross-country: Goldstone, Lehmkuhl lead Lakers at home meet

Staff report
North Tahoe senior Cam Goldstone placed first in a field of 191 runners in the varsity boys race.
Courtesy NTCC |

Up next

The Lakers are scheduled to compete in the 11th Annual Josh Ruff Memorial Trojan Invitational at Willow Hills Reservoir Course in California this Saturday.

The Lakers represented across all divisions on their home course in the 41st annual North Tahoe Kiwanis Invitational last Friday.

North Tahoe’s boys began their season properly by winning the varsity race out of 17 schools from California and Nevada.

Led by senior Cam Goldstone, who claimed the overall win in a field of 191 runners, North Tahoe’s boys posted a low score of 96 points to runner-up South Tahoe’s 104. Silver Stage was the next-closest Division III school, placing eighth with 248 points.

Goldstone completed the 3.3-mile course in a time of 21:01.38. Whittell junior Cole Snyder was second in 21:05.18.

North Tahoe’s Julien Bordes and JC Schoonmaker finished 14th and 15th, respectively, with times of 22:21.53 and 22:22.34. Andrew Morgan finished 36th (23:23.97) and Jackson Shaw was 43rd (24:01.66) to round out the Lakers’ top five.

In the varsity girls race, which featured 149 runners, two-time defending state champion Quinn Lehmkuhl led the Lakers with a fourth-place finish in 26:13.97. Kaela Dishion of Bret Harte claimed the win in 24:07.12, and Incline’s Urs Volz was second in 25:41.12.

Lehmkuhl was followed by teammates Kaya Williams in 24th (28:14.18), Sophie Tallarigo in 40th (29:20.18) and Lynne Hickman in 95th (34:12.59). With only three runners entered, North Tahoe’s girls did not receive a team score.

North Tahoe freshmen Sophia Sanchez and Elan Lindsey competed in the 2.8-mile frosh/soph race and swept the top two spots out of 101 runners. Ella Carr placed 10th, and Josy Johnson was 31st.

In the eighth-grade race, North Tahoe’s Cami Carter recorded a ninth-place finish and was followed by teammates Anaka Hudson in 17th, Kathleen Hanly in 26th, Paige Battaglia in 27th, Caisa Clift in 30th and Zoe Clift in 31st.

North Tahoe’s Killi Lehmkuhl finished sixth in the sixth/seventh-grade race, Este Shaw was ninth, Ana Ting Osterhuber was 10th, Mera Schoonmaker was 29th and Madeline Hopwood was 58th. The girls finished third as a team.

The North Tahoe boys sixth/seventh-grade team claimed the win over nine schools with a score of 40, which was 16 points ahead of runner-up Alder Creek.

Keelan Giannini set the pace for North Tahoe with the individual win in a field of 130 runners, posting a time of 12:48.59. He was trailed by teammates Phoenix Sanchez in fourth, Carson Lamberth in sixth, Cooper Honeywell in 14th and Koson Verkler in 18th.

Oliver Fralick led North Tahoe in the eighth-grade race in sixth place, and Makai Fraas was 26th.

The Lakers’ Max Roske finished ninth in the freshmen race, which was won by Haydn Halvorsen of the Sugar Bowl Academy. North Tahoe’s Alex Whitham was 12th, Jacob Gramanz was 20th, Corey Joslin 27th and Riley Hacker 47th.