North Tahoe track and field | Lakers compete at Thunder Invite | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe track and field | Lakers compete at Thunder Invite

Staff report
Max Burkhardt clears the bar in the high jump at the Thunder Invitational this past Saturday. Burkhardt placed 14th in the event.
Courtesy Greg Briggs |

Up next

In preparation for the Northern Division III regional championships on May 8, the Lakers will compete in the Del Oro Invite on Friday, the Big George Invitational on April 25 and the 3rd Annual Norm MacKenzie Classic on May 2.

The North Tahoe track and field team competed with limited numbers due to spring break at the Thunder Invitational in Rocklin this past Saturday.

Junior Jordan Briggs posted the top varsity result in a field of 25 mostly large schools, as she placed third in the shot put with a throw of 33 feet, 3 inches.

Briggs also placed eighth in the discus (99-04), while senior teammate Sara Trimm was 14th in the discus (85-06).

North Tahoe senior Allie Doyle recorded a sixth-place finish in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-10, and was 33rd in the 200-meter dash (29.40) and 39th in the 100 (14.0).

Senior distance specialist Tara Gallant finished eighth in the 3,200 (11:56.80) and 17th in 1,600 (5:34.56), while teammate teammate Kaya Williams was 36th in the 1,600 (6:00.85) and 21st in the 3,200 (13:08.94).

Allison Wright finished 22nd in the 100 (13.35), Valencia Covell was 38th in 200 (29.92) and 45th in the 100 (14.51), and the North Tahoe girls 4 x 100 relay of Trimm, Wright, Covell and Doyle placed 12th (54.44).

Competing among the frosh/soph contingent, Kyla Pierce placed third in the high jump (4-06), 14th in the long jump (13-03.5) and 15th in the triple jump (26-05).

For the North Tahoe boys, senior Max Burkhardt led the way with a 14th-place finish in the high jump (5-02) and an 18th-place finish in the varsity long jump (18-04.75).

Junior Cam Goldstone was 20th in the 3,200 (11:00.12), and freshman JC Schoonmaker was 24th in the varsity 3,200 (11:10.44) and 42nd in the 1,600 (5:02.52).

In the field, Nick Joslin was 24th in the discus (102-08) and 42nd in the shot put (32-07.5), and Jacob Buhler was 36th in the discus (88-03) and 39th in the shot put (33-01).

Sophomores Martine Barrera and Nathan Lutz competed in the frosh/soph field. Barrera placed 17th in the shot put (36-04), and Lutz was seventh in the 200 (24.59), 19th in the 100 (12.32) and 19th in the long jump (16-11).