North Tahoe track and field | Lakers compete in Big George Invitational | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe track and field | Lakers compete in Big George Invitational

Staff report
Kyla Pierce clears the bar in the high jump during the Big George Invitational at Douglas this past Saturday.
Courtesy Greg Briggs |

Up next

The Lakers are scheduled to compete in the 3rd Annual Norm MacKenzie Classic in Oroville on Saturday.

The North Tahoe track and field team again fared well in a field of more than 20 mostly large schools at the Big George Invitational at Douglas this past Saturday.

North Tahoe’s girls were the top-placing Division III school and placed 11th out of 22 schools overall. The boys finished third in the Division III and 17th overall.

Many of the North Tahoe girls posted top-10 finishes. Jordan Briggs finished fourth in the shot put (34-09) and seventh in the discus (102-10), Allison Wright was fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.30), and Kyla Pierce was fourth in the high jump (4-08). Kaya Williams placed 10th in the 800 (2:40.32) in addition to her 16th-place finish in the 1,600 (5:58.79).

Senior standout Tara Gallant, meanwhile, placed eighth in the 800 while establishing a new personal record of 2:36.11. She also placed seventh in the 1,600 (5:40.10).

In the field, Kyla Pierce finished fourth in the high jump (4-08), 23rd in the long jump (12-10.25) and 24th in the triple jump (25-02), and Sara Trimm was 13th in the discus (87-09).

The Laker girls relay sprints also placed among the top 10. The group of Trimm, Wright, Valencia Covell and Allie Doyle finished eighth in the 4 x 100 relay and 10th in the 4 x 200 relay (54.44).

For the North Tahoe boys, Max Burkhardt finished sixth in the 400 (52.75), 14th in the high jump (5-02) and 16th in the long jump (18-05), Cam Goldstone recorded an impressive third-place finish — and PR — in the 3,200 (10:31.91) and was 15th in the 1,600 (4:56.64), and James Palacio was 12th in the 1,600 (4:54.84) and 24th in 400 (56.70).

Kobi Hudson placed sixth in 3,200 (10:47.50) and 41st in 800 (2:39.19), Jackson Shaw was 20th in 3,200 (11:29.88) and 31st in the 800 (2:29.57), and Ryan Heisinger was 28th in the 3,200 (12:13.48) and 49th in the 1,600 (5:45.92).

In the field events, Nick Joslin recorded a 14th-place finish in the discus (115-05) and was 41st in the shot put (31-06), Jacob Buhler was 29th in the discus (102-10) and 34th in the shot put (33-00), Colton Wood was 31st in the discus (98-08) and 45th in the shot put (31-00.75), and Martine Barrera was 34th in the discus (92-01) and 49th in the shot put (30-00).

Brandon Hayakawa tied with Burkhardt with a 16th-place finish in the long jump (18-05).