North Tahoe track and field | Lakers sharp heading into postseason | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe track and field | Lakers sharp heading into postseason

Staff report
North Tahoe's Nick Joslin competes in the discus at a past meet.
Courtesy Greg Briggs |

Regional championships

Regionals take place at Fernley High School this Friday and Saturday, May 8-9. The top four competitors in each event advance to the state championships the following week at Del Sol High School in Las Vegas.

The North Tahoe track and field team received a final tune-up before regionals at the 3rd Annual Norm MacKenzie Classic in Oroville this past Saturday.

Led by another solid performance from Tara Gallant, the North Tahoe varsity girls finished fourth out of 13 schools, while the varsity boys placed eighth. The Lakers’ boys and girls frosh/soph teams also finished eighth.

Gallant set a new personal record en route to a first-place finish in the 3,200-meter run, posting a time of 11:05.30. She also won the 1-mile with a time of 5:33.94.

Allison Wright recorded fourth-place finishes in both the 100-meter dash (13.81) and the 200 (28.15), Kaya Williams placed fifth in the 1-mile (5:52.31) and seventh in the 800 (2:39.53), Valencia Covell was seventh in the 100 (14.70), Allie Doyle was fourth in the high jump (4-06) and eighth in the 200 (30.23), Maddie Cleeland was ninth in the 300 hurdles (1:00.97), and Sara Trimm was fourth in the discus (92-07).

Competing in the frosh/soph competition, Kyla Pierce won the high jump (4-08) and finished fourth in both the long jump (13-00) and triple jump (27-06).

North Tahoe’s girls also fared well in the relay races, placing second in the 4 x 100 and third in the 4 x 400.

For the Laker boys, James Palacio recorded a third-place finish in the 800 (2:09.31) and was eighth in the 1-mile (5:04.90), Cam Goldstone placed fourth in the 3,200 (10:45.63) and fifth in the 1-mile (4:55.30), and Kobi Hudson was 12th in the 800 (2:32.47) and 17th in the 1-mile (5:38.09).

Austin Nall placed sixth in the 300 hurdles (46.02) and eighth in the 110 hurdles (19.32), and North Tahoe’s 4 x 100 relay finished third (3:55.62).

In the field, Nick Joslin placed sixth in the discus (107-00) and 14th in the shot put with a personal-record throw of 33-10. Colton Wood was eighth in the discus (95-06) and 13th in the shot put (33-11).

Alex Przybyslawski finished fourth in the high jump (5-04) and 10th in both the long jump (15-00) and triple jump (33-08.50).

Nathan Lutz, JC Schoonmaker and Martine Berrera competed among the frosh/soph contingent. Lutz placed third in the 100 (12.45), ninth in the 200 (26.17) and fourth in the long jump (17-02), Schoonmaker was fourth in the 800 (2:18.37), and Berrera was fifth in both the shot put (35-01.50) discus (85-05).