North Tahoe track and field | Lakers top DIII field at Damonte Ranch | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

North Tahoe track and field | Lakers top DIII field at Damonte Ranch

Sylas Wright
swright@sierrasun.com
North Tahoe senior James Palacio races to a third-place finish in the 800-meter run at the 3rd Annual Damonte Ranch Invitational on Saturday.
Courtesy Greg Briggs |

Up next

The Lakers are scheduled to compete in the Reed Sparks Rotary Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

The North Tahoe track and field team is on pace for another fine season.

The Lakers finished ahead of their Division III competition while holding their own against Division I schools at the 3rd Annual Damonte Ranch Invitational this past Saturday.

North Tahoe’s girls finished fifth overall out of 10 schools and first among the Division III. The boys were seventh out of 11 schools and matched the girls’ top finish in the Division III.

Senior distance specialist Tara Gallant recorded the top individual result for the Lakers. She raced to a second-place finish in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:28.78. Gallant also placed fourth in the 1,600 (5:36.58).

Gallant’s Laker teammates did not finish far behind. Kaya Williams placed fourth in the 3,200 (13:36.95) and seventh in 1,600 (6:06.91), as well as ninth in the 800 (2:51.67), while Sophia Tallarigo was sixth in the 3,200 (14:31.03) and eighth in the 1,600 (6:08.79).

Sprinter Allison Wright finished eighth in the 100-meter dash (13.85) and teamed up with Sarah Trimm, Valencia Covell and Allie Doyle for a fourth-place finish in the 4 x 100 relay (54.85). The Lakers’ 4 x 200 relay (1:57.44) also placed fourth.

Senior thrower Jordan Briggs fared well against the large schools in her events, placing third in the shot put (33-11.50) and fourth in the discus (100-03.50). Trimm was sixth in the discus (90-07.50).

Kyla Pierce finished fifth in the high jump (4-08) and eighth in both the long jump (13-03.50) and triple jump (24-05.50).

Among other top-20 finishes, Covell was 13th in both the 200 (30.87) and 400 (1:10.73), Maddie Cleeland was 13th in the 100 hurdles (20.73) and 14th in the 300 hurdles (56.73), and Sophie Pokorny was 14th in the 400 (1:12.74).

Senior James Palacio and junior Cam Goldstone led the North Tahoe boys, as Palacio recorded a third-place finish in the 800 (2:09.53) and was fifth in the 1,600 (4:51.29), while Goldstone was third in the 3,200 (11:14.05) and 15th in 1,600 (5:10.47).

Jackson Shaw placed ninth in the 3,200 (12:33.80) and was followed by teammate Ryan Heisinger in 10th (12:37.37) and Kobi Hudson in 12th (13:00.31). JC Schoonmaker finished 11th in the 1,600 (5:06.99) and was 13th in the 800 (2:23.71).

Schoonmaker also teamed up with Palacio, Alexander Steele and Max Burkhart for a sixth-place finish in the 4 x 400 relay (3:51.04).

The Lakers’ 4 x 200 relay, with Brandon Hayakawa, Reed Davis, Steele and Nathan Lutz, finished eighth in 1:42.68.

Austin Nall was 17th in the 300 hurdles (50.96) and 15th in the 400 (57.63).

In the field events, Hayakawa placed 11th in the long jump (18-05), Burkhart was seventh in the high jump (5-02) and 16th in the long jump (17-09), Nick Joslin was 12th in the discus (108-07), and Jacob Buhler was 19th in the discus (83-11.5).


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User