North Tahoe track | Lakers among leaders at Big George Invite | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

North Tahoe track | Lakers among leaders at Big George Invite

Staff report

Shannon Litz / The Record-Courier

Paced by their standout distance runners, the North Tahoe track and field team finished among the top large schools at the Big George Invite at Douglas High School this past Saturday.

The North Tahoe boys placed fourth overall out of 14 schools, and were first among Division III programs. The Laker girls were fifth out of 12 schools, and also the top DIII team.

Junior Noah McDermott led the way, as he easily claimed the win in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:27.15. Connor Henderson of South Tahoe finished runner-up in 10:50.26.McDermott also finished third in the 1,600, posting a time of 4:47.00, about 3 seconds behind winner Mark Waite of Whittell (4:43.46).

North Tahoe senior Sean McDermott was fourth in the 1,600, in 4:51.84, and Cam Goldstone was fifth in the 3,200, in 11:26.63. Sean McDermott also finished second in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 46.32.

Two of the Laker boys’ relay teams finished second, the 4×200 (Brandon Hackett, Peter Holmes, James Palacio, Brandon Hayakawa), which posted a time of 3:50.87, and the 4×800 (Hacket, Noah McDermott, Holmes, Palacio), which finished in 8:43.55. Jordan Holst was 11th in the discus with a toss of 106-01.

On the girls side, North Tahoe sophomore Tara Gallant finished third in the 1,600 in a time of 5:48.26 and fourth in the 3,200, in 13:25.20. Sophia Gallarigo was sixth in the 3,200, in 13:35.00, and 12th in the 1,600, in 6:09.05. Ingrid Roske was 13th in the 800 (3:00.44).

Bozhie Pokorny finished third in the 400 in a time of 1:05.63 while teammate Abii Johnson was ninth in 1:09.12 and Maddie Cleeland 12th in 1:11.90. Hailey Perkins was seventh in both the 100 hurdles (18.56) and the 300 hurdles (55.56). Allison Wright placed fifth in the 200, in 28.87.

The girls’ 4×100 (Bridget Schroepfer, Sage Chador, Wright, Doyle) and 4×200 (Pokorny, Angela Wood, Sara Trimm, Doyle) relay teams both recorded third-place finishes, in 56.51 and 1:57.39, respectively.

Wood placed fourth in the long jump, with a mark of 14-05.50, and was seventh in the shot put, at 27-06.50. Chador was ninth in the shot put (66-02) and Doyle 10th in the high jump (4-06.00). Perkins (4-04.00) and Chador (4-02.00) were 11th and 12th, respectively.

The Lakers are scheduled to compete in the Carson Invite on Saturday.


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User