North Tahoe, Truckee track members return from State | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

North Tahoe, Truckee track members return from State

Provided to the SunNorth Tahoe's Amy Terzian helps lead her 4 x 200 relay team to a third-place finish during the Nevada State Track and Field Championship in Las Vegas this past weekend.
ALL |

North Tahoe and Truckee high track members who placed fifth or better in the Northern Nevada 3A Championship on May 11-12 traveled to Las Vegas to represent their schools in the Nevada State Track and Field Championship this past Friday and Saturday.

Truckee’s Micah Silver, a sophomore, and Sean Wilson, a senior, brought home the only gold medals from the two-day meet, with Silver winning the 3,200-meter run (two-mile) in 10:08.63 and Wilson taking first in the 800 in 2:01.56.

Wilson posted a winning time of 2:01.56 to edge North Tahoe’s Scott Smelser, who placed second in 2:03.04.



Silver’s win came in dominant fashion, as he finished more than 13 seconds ahead of Boulder City’s Matt Lundgren (10:22.18).

After winning both the 1,600 (one mile) and the 3,200 at regionals the week prior, Silver placed runner-up to Lowry’s Vance Orr in the 1,600. Silver finished in 4:40.79 to Orr’s 4:40.14.



“In the mile (on Friday) I expected to win, but I lost,” Silver said. “So in the two-mile (on Saturday) I was definitely going to win, so I really went for it. It felt really good to win.”

North Tahoe’s James Laughlin placed second in shot put to Dayton’s Bill Savran with a throw of 47-feet-11.5-inches. Savran won with a toss of 48-feet-6-inches.

Truckee’s 4 x 800 relay team of Kyle Britto, Vince Shaffer, Max Salinger and Wilson placed second behind Spring Creek.

In the 110-meter hurdles, the Lakers’ Ryan Blount posted a third-place finish while Truckee’s Riley Harrison came in fifth.

Lindsay Holt of Truckee took second in the 400 (60.80) behind Pahrump Valley’s Dominique Maloy (55.63).

Holt’s 4 x 200 relay team ” along with Kalei Cofer, Hailey Vincent and sister Shannon Holt ” took second while North Tahoe’s team of Morgan Paulson, Lauren Robinson, Erin Altick and Amy Terzian placed third.

The Lakers’ 4 x 800 relay team of Altick, Caitlin Cullen, Caitlyn King and Carly McCready also placed third.

Boys 400

1. Martin, Michael Dayton 50.28

7. Whittemore, ZJ North Tahoe 53.33

Boys 1,600

1. Orr, Vance Lowry 4:40.14

2. Silver, Micah Truckee 4:40.79

Boys 110-meter hurdles

1. Royer, Michael Spring Creek 16.83

3. Blount, Ryan North Tahoe 17.21

5. Harrison, Riley Truckee 17.83

Boys 4 x 200 relay

1. Dayton 1:29.86

6. North Tahoe 1:35.41

(Michael Basile, Brent Marple, Ryan Blount, ZJ Whittemore)

Boys 4 x 800 relay

1. Spring Creek 8:21.52

2. Truckee 8:24.32

(Kyle Britto, Vince Shaffer, Max Salinger, Sean Wilson)

Boys long jump

1. Lehman, Jacob Fernley 22-00.00

6. Basile, Michael North Tahoe 18-06.50

Girls 800

1. Palmer, Katie Boulder City 2:12.07

8. Nelson, Bernie Truckee 2:37.54

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Palmer, Katie Boulder City 45.05

6. Johnson, Alcyen North Tahoe 52.44

Girls 4 x 100 relay

1. Pahrump Valley 51.69

7. Truckee 53.60

(Kalei Cofer, Hailey Vincent, Shannon Holt, Lindsay Holt)

Girls 4 x 400 relay

1. Spring Creek 4:11.71

4. Truckee 4:17.68

(Bernie Nelson, Shannon Holt, Melanie Lashbrook, Lindsay Holt)

6. North Tahoe 4:20.12

(Morgan Paulson, Erin Altick, Carly McCready, Amy Terzian)

Girls triple jump

1. Echevarria, Alicia Lowry 35-03.75

7. Hester, Kelly North Tahoe 31-05.50

8. Altick, Kelly North Tahoe 30-02.00

Girls shot put

1. Monzello, Rebecca Dayton 36-11.75

7. Beede, Kayli North Tahoe 31-02.75

Saturday

Boys 800

1. Wilson, Sean Truckee 2:01.56

2. Smelser, Scott North Tahoe 2:03.04

Boys 3,200

1. Silver, Micah Truckee 10:08.63

2. Lundgren, Matt Boulder City 10:22.18

Boys shot put

1. Savran, Bill Dayton 48-06.00

2. Laughlin, James North Tahoe 47-11.50

Boys 4 x 100 relay

1. Spring Creek 44.59

7. Truckee 46.59

(Tucker Ballister, Evan Hyland, Kevin Wood, Cory Sharp)

Boys 4 x 400 relay

1. Dayton 3:30.18

5. Truckee 3:36.80

(Kyle Britto, Evan Hyland, Max Salinger, Sean Wilson)

Girls 400

1. Maloy, Dominique Pahrump Valley 55.63

2. Holt, Lindsay Truckee 60.80

8. Nelson, Bernie Truckee 65.31

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Palmer, Katie Boulder City 15.29

6. Cofer, Kalei Truckee 17.86

7. Johnson, Alcyen North Tahoe 17.91

Girls 4 x 200 relay

1. Pahrump Valley 1:51.89

2. Truckee 1:53.64

(Kalei Cofer, Hailey Vincent, Shannon Holt, Lindsay Holt)

3. North Tahoe 1:54.92

(Morgan Paulson, Lauren Robinson, Erin Altick, Amy Terzian)

Girls 4 x 800 relay

1. Spring Creek 10:07.22

3. North Tahoe 10:21.88

(Erin Altick, Caitlin Cullen, Caitlyn King, Carly McCready)

Girls long jump

1. Maloy, Dominique Pahrump Valley 18-02.00

6. Pasvantis, Taylor North Tahoe 14-05.50

Girls discus

1. Lommori, Kayla Yerington 124-05

7. Krauss, Ellie North Tahoe 86-09

” Nevadatrack.org


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports


See more