Richmond, Martin shine at J2 JOS | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Richmond, Martin shine at J2 JOS

Staff Reports

Megan Martin walked away from the U.S. Ski Association’s Western J2 junior Olympics with a second-place combined finish two weeks ago.

In the JOs at Mammoth, Martin had 11.77 slalom points, 17.13 GS points, 30.53 super-G points and 10.05 downhill points for a 69.48 combined.

In the JO skiing events, as in golf, the lower the score, the better.

Winner Brittany Kimble had 15.19 combined points, earning 0 in most events among 69 women.

Martin’s results

Martin finished fifth in the women’s slalom with a first-time 53.56 first run and a 51.98 second run.

In the giant slalom, she was also fifth with a 2:054.59 combined time.

Martin was eighth in the super-G, with a 1:22.75 final time.

But Martin’s best finish came in the downhill event, with a 55.63, just .43 out of first place.

Richmond represents the hometown with finishes

Truckee’s highest male finisher was Bryan Richmond, who was ninth in the men’s slalom with a 1:44.73 combined time.

Richmond went on to take seventh place in the super-G with a 1:17.83l and fifth in the giant slalom with a 1:32.29 combined time.

J1s

Meanwhile, in Jackson, Wyo., overall champions and national Rolex Junior Team members were named at SnowKing/Jackson Hole’s USSA/Rolex Junior Olympic Alpine Championships, capping off five days of tough competition for USSA Western Division titles in downhill, super-G, giant slalom and slalom ski events.

More than 150 young racers, ages 17-19 (level JI) competed in this prestigious event which ended March 30.

A member of the Mt. Rose Falcons, Reno’s Sonrisa Rogowski was named to the national Rolex Junior Ski Team.

She qualified as top American JI finishers (among men and women) in one or more disciplines.

Following are results from the J1 races at Jackson Hole:

Overall champions (combined):

JI women

1. Jamie Holts

2. Jamie Hansen

3. Jennifer Scoville, Tahoe City

J1 men

1. Thayer Crouse

2. Ryan Adams

3. Bryn Carey

Women’s slalom:

1, Sonrisa Rogowski, Reno, Mt. Rose Falcons; 1:38.52

2, Leeann Lupo, Twain Harte, Calif., Squaw Valley Ski Team; 1:39.62

Men’s slalom results

1, Forrest Coots, Mount Shasta, Calif.; 1:28.28

2. Dan Gallaher, Truckee, Calif.; 1:29.30

5. Ryan Adams, Tahoe City, Calif.; 1:30.29

Women’s downhill:

1. Summer Owens, Jackson, Wy.; 1:16.02

2. (tie) Catrina Lindgren, Breckenridge, Colo.; 1:16.50

2. (tie) Jennifer Scoville, Tahoe City; 1:16.50

4. Jamie Hansen, South Lake Tahoe; 1:17.00

Men’s downhill:

1. Andrew Vinton, Salt Lake City; 1:12.14

2. Seth Tinker, Sandy, Ore.; 1:12.99

3. Shayne Hansen, Jackson, Wy.; 1:13.04

4. John Lange, Squaw Valley; 1:13.22

5. Ryan Adams, Tahoe City; 1:13.49

Women’s super-G

1. Crystal Wright, Wilson, Wy.; 1:12.32

2. Jennifer Scoville, Tahoe City; 1:12.33

Gallaher is a 1998 graduate of Tahoe-Truckee High School and a former TTHS skier.


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User