Rojas, Wylde win opening O’Neill Tahoe SUP Race | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rojas, Wylde win opening O’Neill Tahoe SUP Race

Courtesy O'Neill

FULL RESULTS

Place Bib Name Sex Age City St Class Division Board Manuf Finish

1 75 Rob Rojas M 39 San Clemente CA 14’ ELITE OHANA 45:52

2 77 Jay Wild M 33 Truckee CA 14’ ELITE 47:07

3 79 Benjamin Sarrazin M 39 Petaluma CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 47:11

4 143 Jeramie Vaine M 33 Nv City CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 48:19

5 69 Seth Springer M 36 Malibu CA 14’ ELITE BARK 48:21

6 73 Ronnie Ayres M 45 Truckee CA 14’ ELITE TAHOE SUP 48:23

7 70 Austin Young M 21 Reno NV 14’ ELITE LAKESHORE 48:27

8 141 Rand Carter M 49 Tahoe Vista CA 14’ ELITE SURFTECH 50:04

9 123 David Meyer M 41 Nevada City CA 14’ ELITE 51:10

10 12 Evan Derdowski M 25 Zephyr Cove NV 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 51:19

11 134 Michael Valenzuela M 38 Truckee NV UNLIM OPEN INFINITY 51:59

12 61 MacRae Wylde M 49 Hood River OR 14’ OPEN NAISH 52:04

13 4 Fred Andersen M 61 Mill Valley CA 14’ OPEN BARK 52:22

14 6 Mike Bond M 57 Mammoth Lakes CA 14’ OPEN OHANA 52:37

15 74 Fiona Wylde F 16 Hood River OR STOCK ELITE NAISH 52:37

16 44 Kenny Puckett M 41 Placerville CA 14’ OPEN 404 52:45

17 110 Tim Boyer M 46 Tahoma CA 14’ OPEN OHANA 52:49

18 119 Dax Willard M 33 Olympic Valley CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 52:59

19 93 Marcus Tingle M 43 Incline NV 14’ OPEN 53:15

20 64 Scott Estrada M 45 Sacramento CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 53:32

21 99 Jean Rathle M 49 San Francisco CA STOCK OPEN EVER PADDL 53:43

22 8 Tai Boutell M 43 Santa Cruz CA 14’ OPEN ANGULO 53:47

23 11 Mike Day M 61 Markleeville CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 53:50

24 78 Anik Wild F Truckee CA STOCK ELITE 53:55

25 65 Jen Fuller F 49 Sausalito CA STOCK ELITE INFINITY 53:57

26 154 Doug Furang M 32 San Franciso CA 14’ OPEN 54:11

27 2 Johnny Albrecht M 46 Incline Village NV 14’ OPEN ADRIFT KNO 54:26

28 60 Dino Wilson M 51 Petaluma CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 54:31

29 71 Julianne Brackett F 19 S Lake Tahoe CA STOCK ELITE FLATWATER 54:54

30 96 Jeff Erickson M 17 Dana Point CA STOCK OPEN 54:57

31 39 Jeremiah Murphy M 41 Oceanside CA STOCK OPEN HOBIE 55:02

32 118 Brian Martinez M 38 Discovery Bay CA 14’ OPEN SURFTECH 55:04

33 68 Nina Oakley F 31 Reno NV STOCK ELITE LAKESHORE 55:14

34 156 Miguel Sloane M 42 Reno NV STOCK OPEN NAISH 55:46

35 135 Damien Estrada M 37 Tahoe CA 14’ OPEN WALSUP 55:57

36 67 Jim Moore M 50 Carnelian Bay CA 14’ OPEN NAISH 56:19

37 59 David White M 26 Puyallup WA ULIMI OPEN BARK 56:37

38 97 Eli Delaunay M 16 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 56:42

39 72 Josiah Brackett M 13 S Lake Tahoe CA 14’ ELITE 56:46

40 24 Geoffrey James M 50 Sausalito CA STOCK OPEN BARK 56:49

41 54 Brian Thomas M 48 Corte Madera CA 14’ OPEN BARK 56:55

42 127 Phil Moulton M 44 South Lake Tahoe CA 14’ OPEN RON HOUSE 56:57

43 95 Bubba Henderson M 35 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 57:58

44 98 Jim Granger M 60 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 58:21

45 106 Mitch Cohen M 50 Mill Valley CA 14’ OPEN 58:27

46 23 Matt Ivey M 36 Anderson CA 14’ OPEN BOGA 58:33

47 7 Pablo Bori M 37 Carnelian Bay CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 58:33

48 56 Nick Vivar M 49 San Ramon CA 14’ OPEN BARK 58:41

49 3 Ken Altman M 70 Citrus Heights CA 14’ OPEN ERICKSON 58:56

50 151 Dave Harris M 58 El Granada CA STOCK OPEN 59:22

51 130 Charlie Bowman M 37 Dayton NV 14’ OPEN BARK 1:00:20

52 19 Matt Fraser M 39 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN HOBIE 1:01:21

53 47 Joe Quinn M 47 Homewood CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:01:48

54 38 Mark Moragne M 53 Palo Alto CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:01:50

55 28 Michael Lefrancois M 35 Incline Village NV 14’ OPEN TAHOE 1:01:57

56 121 Greg Felsch M 60 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 1:02:10

57 100 Shane Rathle M 14 San Francisco CA 14’ OPEN EXOCET 1:02:22

58 112 Alyssa Waltze F 44 Lahaina HI STOCK OPEN SIC 1:02:32

59 91 Vincent Huang M 60 San Francisco CA 14’ OPEN F-ONE 1:02:54

60 170 Tom Kalange M 51 Tahoe City CA STOCK OPEN WAISUP 1:03:08

61 1 Wendy Ackermann F 47 Homewood CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:03:17

62 94 Mitch Boothe M 53 Auburn CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:03:58

63 30 Gary Leong M 66 Los Altos CA STOCK OPEN BARK SURFT 1:04:03

64 80 Jennifer Gilanfarr F 26 Crystal Bay CA STOCK ELITE SLINSHOT 1:04:11

65 92 Cathy Huang F 58 San Francisco CA STOCK OPEN NSP 1:04:12

66 5 Steven Becker M 53 Grass Valley CA 14’ OPEN WAI 1:04:20

67 17 Dustin Ford M 39 Los Gatos CA STOCK OPEN 404 1:04:42

68 58 John Walsh M 49 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:05:12

69 29 Thomas Leith M 34 Novato CA 14’ OPEN LAKESHORE 1:05:27

70 53 Julie Stevens F 45 Citrus Heights CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:05:34

71 63 Paul Zarubin M 59 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN COREBAN 1:05:53

72 125 Summit Moulton M 13 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN 1:05:59

73 117 Connie Altman F 62 Citrus Heights CA 14’ OPEN 1:06:28

74 102 Nancie Schoener F 54 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:06:52

75 120 Hilary Andersen F 49 Mill Valley CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:06:59

76 22 Steve Hunt M 61 Gualala CA STOCK OPEN NAISH GLID 1:07:03

77 50 Matthew Rowe M 31 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:07:04

78 101 Josh Brackett M 11 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN 404 1:07:13

79 109 Teressmarie Tucker F 54 Genoa NV 14’ OPEN LAKESHORE 1:07:22

80 35 Andrew Meinnert M 43 Incline Village NV 14’ OPEN SURFTECH 1:07:25

81 132 Maria Bowman F 37 Dayton NV STOCK OPEN HOBIE 1:07:42

82 42 Trevor O’Sullivan M 27 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:07:50

83 126 Debbie Brown F 46 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN RON HOUSE 1:07:55

84 139 Connor Hollingsworth M 15 Colfax CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:08:19

85 76 Kevin Murnane M 42 Tahoe City CA 14’ ELITE SURFTECH 1:08:37

86 137 Trent Carter M 11 Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:08:53

87 55 Francine Tone F 57 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:09:09

88 41 J.J. Myatt M 29 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:09:16

89 152 Phil Segal M 66 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 1:09:40

90 150 Brenda McGirr F 58 Tahoe Vista CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:09:44

91 16 Randy Flannery M 30 San Francisco CA 14’ OPEN RIVERA 404 1:10:20

92 142 Lorenzo Alvarez Roos M 47 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 1:10:40

93 153 Ernie Brassard M 66 Tahoe City CA STOCK OPEN TAHOESUP 1:10:46

94 62 Nick Zaharias M 48 Menlo Park CA 14’ OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:10:53

95 33 Emily Matthews F 44 Burlingame CA STOCK OPEN JP AUSTRAL 1:11:00

96 122 Matt Morgukis M 49 Nevada City CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:11:18

97 15 Kimmie Field F 39 Reno NV STOCK OPEN ROGUE 1:11:50

98 14 Lindsey Felsch F 23 Kings Beach CA 14’ OPEN ADRIFT KNO 1:12:35

99 124 Iris Lazzabesch F 26 Crystal Bay NV 14’ OPEN 404 1:12:52

100 57 Travis Wade M 25 Homewood CA STOCK OPEN ADRIFT TAH 1:13:17

101 13 Bill Dupre M 37 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN RENTAL 1:14:15

102 129 Cheryl Schrady F 46 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN LAKESHORE 1:16:45

103 21 Kyle Grant M 28 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN WAI 1:16:51

104 111 Matix Springer M 9 Malibu CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:18:42

105 52 Michelle Singh F 30 Rocklin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:19:00

106 105 Mary Beth Hamilton F 43 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN 1:19:07

107 104 Charles Walter M 50 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:19:30

108 32 Tom Madigan M 42 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:19:44

109 25 Carrie Johnson F 42 Tahoe City CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:20:36

110 26 Karen Kucharski F 44 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:21:23

111 45 Barney Pugh M 65 Lake Of The Pines CA 14’ OPEN FLAT WATER 1:24:10

112 51 Cassandra Sharpe F 36 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP- 1:24:44

113 103 Nancy Barna F 54 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN 1:25:05

114 48 Lauren Robinson F 23 Tahoe Vista CA STOCK OPEN 1:26:26

115 131 Laurie Vismara F 34 Sacramento CA STOCK OPEN STARBOARD 1:26:35

116 20 Mercie Galvin F 48 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN WAISUP 1:27:18

117 9 Leslie Clohan F 49 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:29:52

118 10 Roderick Clohan M 51 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:29:56

119 36 Robert Moon M 74 Rescue CA 14’ OPEN BARK LAIRD 1:31:37

120 37 Brie Moore F 37 Reno NV STOCK OPEN LAHUI KAI 1:32:20

121 27 Minette Kuerzi F 39 Reno NV STOCK OPEN SURFTECH M 1:32:20

122 136 Kacie Dennison F 30 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 1:36:48

123 108 Dane Welch F 48 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:38:54

124 128 Julie Brisbin F 36 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:42:06

125 107 Tina Cook F 42 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 1:43:41

126 34 Pam McKenna F 60 Alameda CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE BLIS 1:47:27

127 138 Caden Hollingsworth M 11 Colfax CA STOCK OPEN TAHOESUP 1:49:52

128 140 Cole Hollingsworth M 19 Colfax CA 14’ OPEN SURFTECH 1:49:53

Rob Rojas didn’t make the 500-plus-mile trip from San Clemente to Donner Lake to place second.

The 39-year-old O’Neill team rider easily captured victory in the opening O’Neill Tahoe SUP Race Series of the season on Donner Lake this past Saturday, establishing a new event record with a time of 45 minutes, 52 seconds.

Jay Wild of Truckee, winner of last year’s Donner Lake race, finished runner-up in a time of 47:07, while Benjamin Sarrazin of Petaluma finished hot on his heels in 47:11.



Rojas’ impressive win places him in an early lead for the Tahoe SUP Race Series overall title, and in good position to secure to the top spot in the overall $20,000 prize purse.

Unlike the chilly conditions the past two years — it snowed on participants the year before last — the 135 paddlers and their supporters were treated to a sunny, 65-degree day with calm winds for the 5-mile race, which started and ended at West End Beach.



Sixteen-year-old Fiona Wylde of Hood River, Ore., took advantage of the favorable conditions, as the O’Neill team rider raced to a first-place finish among women, 15th overall, in a time of 52:37. Anik Wild of Truckee finished second among women in 53:55, and Jen Fuller of Sausalito was third in 53:57.

Jeramie Vaine from Nevada City placed fourth overall in 48:19 and Seth Springer of Malibu rounded out the top five in 48:21.

Among other top local finishers, Ronnie Ayres of Truckee was sixth overall in 48:23, Rand Carter of Tahoe Vista was eighth in 50:04, Evan Derdowski of Zephy Cove was 10th in 51:19, Michael Valenzuela of Truckee was 11th in 51:59, and Julianne Bracket of South Lake Tahoe was the fourth woman and 29th overall in 54:54.

The race series continues with the Jam from the Dam on Lake Tahoe on July 13. The point-to-point race starts at Commons Beach in Tahoe City and finishes 6 miles later at the Waterman’s Landing in Carnelian Bay. The Tahoe Fall Classic, a 22-mile transit of Lake Tahoe, will conclude the three-race series on Sept. 15.


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports


See more