Truckee dominates CNISSF Nordic State Championships at Auburn Ski Club | SierraSun.com

Truckee dominates CNISSF Nordic State Championships at Auburn Ski Club

Sun Staff reports
Provided to the SunTruckee senior Bernie Nelson won the individual state title at the CNISSF State Championship at Auburn Ski Club this past weekend.
ALL |

AUBURN SKI CLUB ” Truckee’s Russell Kennedy and Bernie Nelson captured the top spots on both days of the CNISSF Nordic State Championships this past weekend.

The two-day pursuit event consisted of a 5-kilometer freestyle race on Friday and a 5K classic leg on Saturday. Start times on the second day were determined by Friday’s performances.

Truckee dominated both days, placing seven girls and eight boys in the top 10.

Kennedy posted a combined time of 30:31 between the two races to win the overall over teammate Daniel Gelso, who was second on both days and second overall with a time of 31:08.

Miles Heapes of North Tahoe took third overall with a combined time of 31:56. He finished third on Day 1 and fifth on Day 2.

North Tahoe’s Tom McElravey (32:06) placed fourth overall and Truckee’s Alex Hamilton (32:08) was fifth. They were followed in order by Truckee racers Austin Meng, Adam Wright, Justin Ondry, Stefan Benier and Carson Lindsay rounding out the top 10.

Nelson led a Truckee sweep of the podium in the varsity girls’ competition with a combined time of 35:06:50.

Truckee’s Annika Taylor took second place both days and second overall with a time of 36:26:90, while teammate Sophie Aaron was third both days and third overall in 37:34:20.

Lauryl Rudolph and Annika Deurlington of Truckee finished sixth and seventh, respectively, while North Tahoe’s Sage Clark placed eighth and Truckee’s Robyn Bath-Rosenfeld and Allie McDaniel rounded out the top 10.

Truckee had four Open division racers place among the top 10, led by a first-place finish from Jordan McElroy with a combined time of 34:25. Three North Tahoe skiers finished in the top 10, with Carson Clark leading the way in second place with a combined time of 36:45. Clark was trailed in order by teammates Ryan Paulson and Jonathan Adams.

Shelby Foster of North Tahoe took second place in the girls’ Open division, posting a combined time of 42:51.80. She was one of three Lakers to finish in the top 10. For Truckee, Erica Larusson took fourth place in 43:01.40, while two other Wolverines recorded top-10 finishes.

Alder Creek Middle School cleaned up in the Intermediate competition.

Alder Creek’s girls took six out of the top 10 spots, while the Alder Creek boys took eight of the top 10.

Patrick McElravey of North Tahoe Middle School won the boys’ race, posting a time of 16:10.30. Alex Kopytko of Alder Creek was second in 16:29.20, followed by teammate Aaron Pado in third, North Tahoe’s Jackson Wood in fourth and Isaiah Cutler of Alder Creek fifth.

On the girls’ side, Alder Creek racer Katrin Larusson finished first with a time of 17:03.80, while teammates Olivia Duner placed second in 18:30.40, Sarah Williams fourth and Savannah Meng fifth. Emily Nall posted the North Tahoe girls’ best finish in sixth place.