Truckee track and field: Girls show strength in Oroville | SierraSun.com

Truckee track and field: Girls show strength in Oroville

Special to the Sun
Brenna Wapstra Scott, left, and Ava Seelenfreund compete at the West Valley Invitational in Oroville.
Courtesy Steve Yale |

Up next

The Wolverines will compete in the Big George Invitational at Douglas High School this Saturday.

While the folks back home were enjoying a surprise late-season snowstorm last Friday, the Truckee track and field squads were facing weather challenges of their own in Oroville at the West Valley Invitational. 

“Our athletes are tough,” said coach Diana Yale. “Despite the adverse conditions, they let nothing get in their way in the cold and rainy conditions and sometimes torrential downpours” 

Indeed, the Truckee athletes fared well on both the track and the field, despite stiff competition from over 40 teams. The girls finished an impressive second to Roseville and the boys finished 22nd. 

The meet was divided into two sections: an open afternoon session for track and field, followed by an evening invitational session for track events. 

The girls got off to an amazing start during the afternoon session, with 26 top-10 finishes and a relay victory in the 4 x 100.

Truckee girls dominated in the 100-meter dash, claiming five of the top 10 spots: 1. Ava Seelenfreund (18.79) 3. Chloe Wall (13.89) 5. Olivia Koster (14.23) 7. Zoe Brunings (14.33) and 9. Hayley Thomas (14.43).

In the 200, Truckee registered four top-10 spots: 1. Brenna Wapstra-Scott (28.32), 3. Olivia Yale (28.64), 4. Seelenfreund (28.71) and 10. Sophie Curtis (29.42). 

In the 400, Truckee girls claimed three top 10 spots: 3. Curtis (64:74), 5. Yale (65.68), and 8. Claire Lang-Ree (66.69). 

In the 800, Lang-Ree took the top spot with a time of 2:31. In the 1,600, Truckee girls finished 3-4-5: Syra Fillat (5:39), Amanda Rae (5:45) and Lily Robertson (5:46). 

Nicole Rathbun raced to first place in the 300 hurdles (52.30) and third place in the 100 hurdles (18.34). 

The 4 x 100 relay team of Koster, Abby Baier, Brunings and Seelenfreund won with a time of 53.72.  

On the field, Heather Pendleton finished fourth in the high jump (4-10) and Wall finished third in the pole vault (9-00). There were three top-10 finishes in the long jump: 5. Pendleton (15-00), 8. Thomas (14-8.5) and 9. Baier (14-08). Baier and Thomas also placed sixth and eighth, respectively, in the triple jump.

The Truckee girls carried their success into the evening invitational events, capping it off with an exciting win the 4 x 400 relay. 

In the 400, Wapstra-Scott placed fourth (61:24) and Seelenfreund was ninth (63.66). Wapstra-Scott earned a podium finish in the 800 (2:23), placing third, while Baier placed ninth (2:32). Carrie Bradley finished 10th in the 1,600 (5:28) and seventh in the 3,200 (11:59). 

In the 100 hurdles, Koster finished ninth (17.71) and Lindsay Steinmaus was 10th (17.73). The most dominating Truckee field of the evening was in the 300 hurdles, with three top-10 finishes: 4. Pendleton (49.56), 6. Steinmaus (50.46), and 8. Koster (51.01). 

The marquee event of any track meet is the exciting 4 x 400 relay. The Truckee girls team of Curtis, Pendleton, Yale and Wapstra-Scott won with a time of 4:11. 

The boys squad also had success in both the afternoon and evening sessions. 

Afternoon highlights included Teliz Manahan’s seventh-place finish in the 400 (55.22), followed by teammate Zach Williams’ 19th place (56.70). In the 800, Willliams finished 12th (2:13), with Grant Nicely right behind in 13th (2:14). 

In the 1,600, Ian Smith finished eighth (4:52) and Ryan Murphy was ninth (4:52.51). In the 3,200, Calin Laine finished19th (11:11). 

Truckee boys top field performance was Orlander Simms’ 19th place in the shot put ( 38-0.5).

The boys 4 x 100 relay team of Cole Eichele, Charles Blanc, Dominic Acevedo and Manahan finished fourth with a time of 47 seconds flat. 

Evening invitational highlights included Colin Deurlington’s third place in the 400 (51.58). Murphy finished ninth in the 800 (2:05.54). In the 3,200, Zack Barta placed fifth (9:50) and Smith was 13th (10:25). Deurlington also placed 16th in the 300 hurdles (46.74). 

The boys 4 x 400 team of Deurlington. Murphy, Williams and Manahan finished fifth in a field of 18 teams with a time of 3:36.90. 

For complete results, see http://www.athletic.net.