Best Health and Wellness – Best Of North Lake Tahoe and Truckee 2017 | SierraSun.com

Best Health and Wellness – Best Of North Lake Tahoe and Truckee 2017

New spa treatments and healt- themed activities will be featured at the Ritz-Carlton's inaugural Wellness Weekend.

Best Healthcare Provider

First Place: Tahoe Forest Hospital

Runner Up: Truckee Tahoe Medical Group

Honorable Mention:

Renown Regional Medical Center

Gateway Urgent Care

 

Recommended Stories For You

Best Doctor

First Place: Dr. Jeff Dodd

Runner Up: Dr. Dennis Chez

Honorable Mention:

Dr. Barta

Dr. Tirdel

Dr. Taylor

 

Best Nurse

First Place: Chris Hess

Runner Up: Justin Nistler

Honorable Mention:

Carol Lindsay

Janet Brooks

 

Best Dentist

First Place: Dr. Robert Colpitts

Runner Up: Dr. Tyson Lechner

Honorable Mention:

Dr. Karen Kucharski

Dr. Leslie E. Joseph

 

Best Physical Therapist

First Place (tie): Scott Williams and Gabe Metzger @ Synergy Therapeutics

Honorable Mention:

Greg Booth

Ladd Williams

 

Best Physical Therapy Clinic

First Place: Truckee Physical Therapy

Runner Up: Synergy Therapeutics

Honorable Mention:

Tahoe Forest Physical Therapy

Tahoe Center for Health & Sports Performance

Best Massage Therapy Company

First Place: Zenergy Tahoe

Runner Up: Truckee Massage

Honorable Mention:

Bodhi Therapeutics Massage & Yoga

Well Being Massage & Skin Care

 

Best Massage Therapist

First Place: Lauri Glenn

Runner Up (tie): Zoe Cahill and Bridgette O'Neill

Honorable Mention:

Amber Wright

 

Best Chiropractor

First Place: Spencer Cruttenden @ Elemental Back & Body

Runner Up: Cathy Taylor @ Active Family Chiropractic Center

Honorable Mention:

Marcus Waters @ Waters Chiropractic

John Walsh @ Sierra Sports Care & Chiropractic

 

Best Aesthetician

First Place: Michelle Brasington @ True Skin Spa

Runner Up: Summer Wood

Honorable Mention:

Mia Aesthetics

Clearwater Day Spa

 

Best Hair Salon

First Place: Coupe Sixty-One Hair Studio

Runner Up: Lux Hair

Honorable Mention:

Mane Attraction

Images Salon

 

Best Hair Stylist

First Place: Katie McClure

Runner Up: Melissa Cox

Honorable Mention:

Shannon Smith

Michelle Campbell

 

Best Nail Salon

First Place: Le Nails And Spa

Runner Up: T & T Nails

Honorable Mention:

Sassy Nails & Spa

Unique Nail Spa

 

Best Nail Technician

First Place: Mr. Lee and Jenny @ Unique Nails

Runner Up: Mike @ Sassy Nails

Honorable Mention:

Mia @  T & T Nails

Ryan Le @ Le Nails And Spa

 

Best Yoga Class

First Place: Sarah Hannala

Runner Up: Namaste Holistic Healing and Yoga Center

Honorable Mention:

The Yoga Room

Yoga Studio Tahoe

 

Best Gym

First Place: Performance Training Center Truckee

Runner Up: Tahoe Mountain Fitness

Honorable Mention:

Crossfit Avalanche & Blizzard

Crossfit Truckee