Truckee football players honored on All-State team | SierraSun.com

Truckee football players honored on All-State team

Staff reports
Emma Garrard/Sierra SunTruckee's Nick Tennant (21), Evan Hyland (9) and Nick Myers (84) gang up to tackle a Fernley ball carrier this past season as Ryan Macken (4) and Pablo Esquivel (5) look on. Macken and Hyland were voted to the All-State first team, while Tennant and Esquivel made the second team.
ALL |

Fifteen Truckee High football players were voted by coaches to the Nevada 3A All-State team. Of those 15, four made the first team, five made the second team and six received honorable mention recognition. Most Valuable Player and Coach of the Year went to Southern 3A teams.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Doug Hafen, Virgin Valley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Brent Lewis, Moapa Valley

FIRST AND SECOND TEAM AND HONORABLE MENTION

QUARTERBACK

1st-Michael Royer, Spring Creek

2nd-Max Done, Faith Lutheran

HM: Max Jenkins, Moapa Valley; Bryce Baker, Fernley

RUNNING BACK

1st-Brad Weiss, Moapa; Mike Pickens, Sparks, Neil Kendricks, Fernley

2nd-Colton Teerlink, Virgin; Aaron Quilici, Sparks; Jake Slater, Boulder City

HM-Steve Jensen, Moapa; Trace Feemster, Dayton; Michale Misuraca, Boulder; Garrett Sherwood, Faith; Cruz Esquivel, Truckee; Robert Raber, Truckee

WING BACK

1ST-Joseph Rebman, Moapa

2nd-Ryan Roberts, Truckee

HM-Michael Bartlett, Virgin

SPLIT END

1st-Zach Quilici, Sparks

2nd-Conner Maloney, Faith Lutheran

TIGHT END

1st-Spencer Plank, Virgin

2nd-Flynn Rice, Truckee

HM-Jeremy Smith, Boulder; Marcus Gonzalez, Fernley

WIDE RECEIVER

HM-Joey Marquis, Spring Creek; Jacob Lehman, Fernley; Dionte Wright, Faith

TACKLE

1st-Tyler Lomprey, Moapa; Brent Horlacher, Virgin

2nd-Israel Ochoa, Lowry; Mike Taschera, Fernley

HM-Dillon Crosby, Truckee; Zack Carrick, Fernley, Jorge Nava, Sparks; Brett Workman, Boulder; Kennedy Alexander, Virgin

GUARD

1st-Kevin Hart, Fernley; Spencer Zarate, Virgin

2nd-Kevin Smith, Boulder; Holden Clune, Sparks

HM-Alex Brotherson, Virgin; Jose Villezcas, Moapa; Philip Treathanway, Fernley; Brian Sipe, Truckee

CENTER

1st-Shane Robison, Moapa

2nd-Kevin Wood, Truckee

HM: Travis Stouffel, Fernley; Josh Lusch, Boulder

RETURN SPECIALIST

1ST-Keven Sahlberg, Truckee

2nd-Bobby Vallet, Moapa

HM-Nick Jackson, Faith; Brad Weiss, Moapa

LINEBACKER

1st-Kamas Wing, Spring Creek; Ryan Macken, Truckee; Steven Jensen, Moapa; Alex Brotherson, Virgin

2nd-Garrett Sherwood, Faith; Brandon Murphy, Boulder; Mike Pickens, Sparks; Austin Wilson, Fernley

HM-Travis Ozaki, Moapa, Chris Parker, Virgin; Jordan Vivone, Boulder; Joseph Rebman, Moapa; Anthony Onstott, Dayton; Paris Tenorio, Truckee; Kevin Hail, Sparks

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

1st-Evan Hyland, Truckee; Adam Lopez, Sparks; Chris Spadaro, Virgin; Tyler Lomprey, Moapa

2nd-Brent Horlacher, Virgin; Spencer Plank, Virgin; Andrew Ritchson, Fernley; Miguel Ovies, Fernley

HM-Spencer Zarate, Virgin; Logan Waite, Moapa; Kurt Thein, Boulder; Daniel Miller, Pahrump; Brad Boston, Sparks; Michael Cox, Lowry; Andrew Nash, Spring Creek

CORNERBACK

1ST-Bobby Vallet, Moapa; Cory Jansen, Fernley

2nd-Brad Weiss, Moapa; Pablo Esquivel, Truckee

HM-Zach Quilici, Sparks; Anthony Morris, Virgin; Micah Stell, Faith; Jacob Patterson, Spring Creek; Jacob Lehman, Fernley

SAFETY

1st-Aaron Quilici, Sparks; Jordan Smith, Virgin

2nd-Conner Maloney, Sparks; Nick Tennant, Truckee

PUNTER

1ST-Max Jenkins, Moapa

2nd-Austin Wilson, Fernley

HM-Spencer Plank, Virgin; Keven Sahlberg, Truckee

KICKER

1st-Cruz Esquivel, Truckee

2nd-Jesus Gayton, Virgin

HM-Jake Phillips, Boulder; Michael Royer, Spring Creek